16th Urban Mediamakers Film Festival Official Selections Announced

UMFF 2017 LogoThe 16th Urban Mediamakers Film Festival (UMFF) is honored to announce the 2017 official selections. This year, UMFF will showcase international films from Spain, China, Russia, Canada, New Zealand, India, Chile, Romania, France, and throughout the United States including Alabama, Alaska, California, Connecticut, Georgia, Illinois, Massachusets, Michigan, Nevada, New Jersey, New York, Virginia.

Congratulations to an exceptional group of content creators representing official selections of UMFF 2017! We invite you to join us October 5-10, 2017 in Atlanta, Duluth, and Lawrenceville, Georgia! See you soon.

ANIMATIONS

  • Christmas Break directed by Ifeelms | Spain
  • Glorious Victory directed by Will Kim | Alabama USA
  • Heroes of Color directed by David Heredia | California USA
  • Revelation – the City of Haze directed by Mao Qichao | China

COMMERCIALS/PSAs

  • Chase Your Dream directed by Jared Leon | USA
  • Marydean Martin Library directed by Jo Meuris | Nevada USA
  • One Step Forward directed by Jennifer Maxwell | Massachusetts USA
  • The Alphabet of Ben Sirach Lilith directed by Jana Nedzvetkaya
  • Why Use Animation? directed by Jo Meuris | Nevada USA

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

  • Butch Coyolxauhqui directed by Karleen . Jiménez | Ontario Canada
  • I Promise To Remember directed by Jimmy Castor, Jr. | California USA
  • Ka-dy Comes Home directed by Peter Johnston | Michigan USA
  • Parivara directed by Alex Kruz | Spain
  • Pushing Myanmar directed by James Holman | Otago New Zealand
  • Legacies directed by Dominique Fitzgerald | Virginia USA
  • The Fourth Kingdom directed by Adan Aliaga | Spain
  • Upcycle directed by Sara Linarea | Brampton Canada
  • Where’s the Help? directed by Jeffrey Teitler | Connecticut USA

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

  • Paris Noir: African-Americans in the City of Lights directed by Joanne Burke | New York USA
  • The Saints of Sin directed by Aniruddha (Oni) Sen| India and USA

FEATURES

  • Autumn’s Kiss directed by Andrey Golubev | Minsk Belarus
  • Boston2Philly directed by Ralph A. Celestin | USA
  • Brown Girl Begins directed by Sharon Lewis | Ontario Canada
  • Call Center directed by Anton Deshawn | Illinois USA
  • Save Me From Love directed by J. Swain | USA
  • The Cardinal Rule directed by chaun pinkston | Georgia USA

 

MOBILE FILMS

  • Hurt directed by Moema Umann | Alaska USA
  • iReal directed by Florent Sabatier | Paris France

MUSIC VIDEOS

  • Ghar Jaana Hai : The Stories Untold directed by Snehasis Das | California USA
  • Isonade directed by Christopher Richardson | Georgia USA
  • Love Takes Time directed by Todd Lien | California USA
  • No Turning Back directed by Brian Green | California USA
  • Plastic Fowers directed by Claudia Ilea | Bucharest Romania
  • The Dance of Those Left Behind directed by Javiera Eyzaguirre | Chile
  • The Moment directed by Jefferson Cardenas, Alain Maiki | Florida USA
  • Their Names – Burning Star directed by Romain Laurent | USA
  • Turn Off the Lights directed by Javiera Eyzaguirre | Chile
  • White Votes Matter directed by Michael Prieto | California USA

SCRIPTS

  • 2-12-Delta written by David Brichetto | Feature
  • Atlanta Dope – Pilot written by Harry Holland | Georgia USA
  • Broken Justice written by Jocelyn Jones | California USA
  • Bullied written by Shaan Memon | Short | California USA
  • Dating On the Edge of 50 written by Wanda Kight | California USA
  • GCC Strong written by Keegan Moore |Texas USA
  • I Love You to Pieces written by LaKesa Cox | Feature | Virginia USA
  • Kenwood written by Marissa Lee | California USA
  • Letters To My Father written by Mike Ray | Feature | Georgia USA
  • Missing Unicorn written by Jocelyn Jones | California USA
  • Pinball2 written by Janyce Lapore | New Jersey USA
  • School Daze written by Chris Dixson | Short
  • The Experiment written by Lynda Lemberg | Feature | Ontario Canada
  • Wait a Minute Mr. Postman written by LaKesa Cox | Spec/TV | Virginia USA

SHORTS

  • 30 Minutes with Laura directed by Juanjo Haro | Bilbao Spain
  • Adagio directed by Adrian Ramos | Bilbao Spain
  • A Long Way Home directed by Iben Deari | Bilbao Spain
  • BILL 2/29 directed by Maurice Simmons | USA
  • Cowboy and Indian directed by Sujata Day | California USA
  • Cut My Hair Barber directed by Patrick James Thomas | Georgia USA
  • Dignity directed by Orlando Pinder | Maryland USA
  • Dana’s Story directed by Huey Rawls | Texas USA
  • Edge of the Pier directed by Teo Melchishua Williams | Maryland USA
  • EXODUS 20 directed by Jana Nedzvetkaya | Russia
  • Five by Five directed by Kate Herron | Hertfords UK
  • Forgotten Sunset directed by Alex Costello | California USA
  • Frank Embree directed by Skinner Myers | California USA
  • Free Weekend directed by Victor Jones | Georgia USA
  • Gloria directed by Edward Hicks | USA
  • IN2ITION directed by Patrick A. Albright | Georgia USA
  • In The Spotlight directed by Will Robbins | Tennessee USA
  • I Will Wait for You directed by David Wendell Boykins
  • Last Stop directed by Prentice Dupins, Arkansas USA
  • New Neighbors directed by E.G. Bailey | Minnesota USA
  • Ori Inu: In Search of Self directed by Chelsea Odufu | USA
  • Orizaba’s Peak directed by Jaime Fidalgo | Bilbao Spain
  • Perception Of Violence directed by David Joseph | New Jersey USA
  • Postcards directed by Ines Pintor Sierra | Bilbao Spain
  • Reverse : A Poetic Thriller directed by Johnny Dutch | USA
  • Rolling In The Deep directed by Marcellus Cox | California USA
  • Row directed by Courtney Glaude | Texas USA
  • Sanctuary directed by Carl M. Zumatto | New York USA
  • The Boots directed by Leah Cohen-Mays |California USA
  • The Proposal directed Art Jones | USA
  • Tales from Shaolin: Pt One Shakey Dog directed by Louis A. Moore | New York USA
  • Traverse Tides directed by Junior Esu | Georgia USA
  • Undisturbed directed by Farris Williams | Georgia USA
  • Vida Muertos directed by Thomas Javier Castillo
  • White Guilt directed by Ben Edmunds | London UK

SHORTS – COLLEGE STUDENTS

  • After Life directed by Sebastian Kleppe | California USA
  • Olde E directed by Xavier L. Neal-Burgin | California USA
  • On Time directed by Xavier L. Neal-Burgin | California USA
  • Same Fruit, Different Tree directed by Mansur K. Rashid | Washington, DC USA
  • Switch directed by Robin Wang | Shaanxi China
  • The Fix directed by Michael E. Melvin | Maryland USA
  • The Foundation -The Dreamer directed by Michael E. Melvin | Texas, USA

WEB AND TELEVISION SERIES

  • 1275 Clayton directed by Michael Alexis Palmer | TV | New York USA
  • Blue Collar Hustle directed by Geoffrey Henderson | Web
  • Courtside directed by Adrian Wallace, Omran Omaid | Ontario Canada | Web
  • Don’t Judge Me directed by Melissa Blue | California USA | Web
  • Downtown Browns directed by Tonia Beglari, Jazmin García and Allison Comrie | California USA | Web
  • Padlock Men directed by Lewis T. Powell | TV | California USA
  • The Midlife directed by Kayla Sutton | Georgia USA | Web

YOUNG URBAN MEDIAMAKERS | VIDEOPALOOZA 2017

  • 420 directed by Colleen McCreanor | Georgia USA
  • Birds directed by Maia Costea | USA
  • F20 directed by Felipe Rodrigues | High School | Sao Paulo Spain
  • Don’t Get Tagged directed by Jermiah Victor | Middle School | Florida, USA
  • Facade directed by Carol Nguyen | Ontario Canada
  • I Can Help directed by Arin Dineen | New Mexico USA
  • Imaginarium directed by Robert Carrillo, Taylor Chavez and Danyae Souther | California USA
  • Incomplete directed by Ishan Modi and Aadiraj Batlaw | Singapore
  • Naga Pixie directed by Anthony Michael Hobbs | Maryland USA
  • Within directed by Kai Armstrong | California USA
  • Wonderglass directed by Lauryn Johnson | Georgia USA
  • Tempered by Fire directed by Noel Pichardo | USA
  • The Sculptor directed by Ben Ginsburg | New York USA
  • The Evolution of The Jazz Forum directed by Ben Ginsburg | New York USA
  • We Can Change directed by Arin Dineen | USA
  • What’s in the Bag? directed by Ana Lambiase, Andry Vasquez, Felix Gualtieri, Finley Acker, Jeremy Valatka, Kendall Devlin and Leah Alfaro | USA

For more information on the 16th Urban Mediamakers Film Festival, October 5-10, 2017, visit www.umff.com or call 404.460.2793.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *