UMFF 2018 tickets

UMFF 2018 Tickets :: get yours today!

We are excited to announce the 17th Urban Mediamakers Film Festival (UMFF), running October 11-17, 2018 in Atlanta, Duluth and Lawrenceville, Georgia. Congratulations to the official selections of UMFF 2018.

Festival Event Locations:
• ArtBar at Sonesta Gwinnett Place Hotel - Duluth, GA USA - October 11-15, 2018
• Cinefest Film Theatre at Georgia State University and Session Rooms - Atlanta, GA USA - October 13-16, 2018

Tickets on sale NOW!

UMFF 2018 - Official Film Selections - GET TICKETS TODAY!
Checkout all events during UMFF 2018 - ALL TICKETS
Advertising/Marketing Campaign, Commercial, Trailer, PSA, Mobile App | Sunday, October 14, 2018, 7:00 p.m. | Get Tickets
  • Argyles directed by Crosby T. Tatum – USA (Trailer)
  • Bringing Schools Where There Are None! directed by Gianmarco D'Agostino – Impruneta, Florence Italy (PSA)
  • Eyes of Sky directed by Eray Dinç – Istanbul Sariyer Turkey (Mobile/Web App)
  • FoldBag directed by Shao Lu – Miami, FL USA (Animation)
  • Gatorade Commercial directed by Dennis Ross IV – Minneapolis, MN USA (Commercial)
  • Matthew's Crossing Food Bank directed by Gita Farid – USA (PSA)
  • Once Upon A Time In Dublin directed by Zoe Doyle Maverick Films Limited – Dublin, Ireland - (Marketing Campaign)
  • One Goal: UNAIDS FIFA World Cup Campaign directed by Douglas Kass – Marietta, GA USA (Marketing Campaign)
  • The Whale directed by Kamil Szymański – Warsaw Poland (Animation)
  • The Bribe directed by Mrinalini Singha  - Ahmedabad, Gujarat India (PSA)
  • There's Always a Way directed by Darryl Jones – Oakland, CA USA (PSA)
  • Tokenize Everything directed by Simone Cassas – New York, NY USA
AfroFuturism
  • AfroFuturism Series #1 – Sat., Oct. 13, 1:00 pm | Get Tickets

    • Butterfly Girl directed by Tewodross Melchishua Williams (Animation) – USA
    • Departure directed by Donovan Vim Crony – Long Beach,  CA USA
    • They Live In The Shadows directed by Jaron Lockridge (Feature) – USA

    AfroFuturism Series #2 – Sun., Oct. 14, 3:45 pm | Get Tickets

    • A World of Worlds - Episode Two directed by Barry Gaines (Web / New Media) – Parrish, FL USA
    • Love Soliloquy: A Visual Album (Short) directed by Astin Rocks – Jackson, Mississippi USA
    • PAWG - Day12 "Pretty Ass White Girl" 2.1 (Short) directed by John Eddins – California USA
    • Restriction directed by Jia-Wei Chen – Tainan Tiawan

    AfroFuturism Series #3 – Sat., Oct. 13, 7:00 pm | Get Tickets

    • Battledream Chronicles: A New Beginning directed by Alain Bidard (Animation) - Canada, France, Martinique
    • Black Lightning - Tobias's Revenge directed by Choice Skinner (short) – Van Nuys, CA USA
    • Coma Berenices directed by Dario Mangiacasale (animated musi`c video) – Torino Italy
    • Goddess directed by Tiara Luten (Student Short) – Atlanta, GA USA

Animations and Music VideosSun., Oct. 14, 7:00 pm | Get Tickets

  • Expiration Date directed by Shwenn Shunya Chang – Hoboken, NJ USA
  • Killing Time directed by Ly Bolia – Lawrenceville, GA USA
  • By the River directed by Alexey Belkin and Vsevolod Alekhin – Russia
  • Disparager: FALL directed by Rob Maloof - Boston, MA
  • Iceberg directed by Manuel Scrima – Milano, Italy
  • Jahan Nostra "Embrace The Rain" directed by Jamil Hannibal Wilson – Stamford, CT USA
  • Jeu de Scène - One-Shot Sequence directed by Joe Hoster, Edouard Lichtenauer - Lausanne  Vaud Switzerland
  • Little Big - Lolly Bomb directed by Alina Pasok, Ilia Prusikin – Vosstania 16 Saint-Petersbourg
  • Nothing on US: Pinays Rising directed by Ruby Ibarra, Evelyn Obamos, Dale Keanu Muong (Music Video) – San Francisco, CA USA
  • Otto written, directed, designed, produced and music composed by Job, Joris & Marieke - Utrecht, Netherlands
  • PSYRUS – Hitcher directed by Sergey Filatov – St. Petersburg Russia
  • Together directed by Alexxiss S. Jackson – Atlanta, Georgia
  • Twalking directed by Lorenzo Gonnelli – Italy
  • You Didn't Know directed Gardy Swengbe and Trey Caldwell – USA
  • What I Don't Want directed by Pablo Finkelstein, Nicolás Alarcos - San Isidro Buenos Aires Argentina

Documentary ShortTues., Oct. 16, 6:00 pm | Get Tickets

  • American Dreaming directed by Matthew Hashiguchi
  • Jesse Lott: Art and Activism directed by Cressandra Thibodeaux
  • Nothing on US: Pinays Rising directed by Ruby Ibarra, Evelyn Obamos, Dale Keanu Muong (Music Video) – San Francisco, CA USA
  • Overlay for the Underlay: Gwinnett County, GA directed by Cheryle Moses - Lawrenceville, GA USA - Not in competition
  • Respect and Love directed by Angelique Webster – Worcester, MA USA
  • There Is a Real Promised Land in Georgia directed by Cheryle Moses - Lawrenceville, GA USA - Not in competition

Documentary Feature

  • Back to Natural: A Documentary Film directed Gillian Scott-Ward – New York, NY USA – Mon., Oct. 15, 4:45p | Get Tickets
  • Burkinabe Rising: The Art of Resistance in Burkina Faso directed by Iara Lee – Mon., Oct. 15, 6:00p | Get Tickets
  • Counter Histories: Rock Hill directed by Frederick Taylor – Atlanta, GA  – Tues., Oct. 16 – 3:45p | Get Tickets
  • Dundu Dole' directed Monique McGlockton – Covington, GA USA  – Tues., Oct. 16 – 1:00p | Get Tickets
  • I Am, Because We Are directed by James Williams III – Augusta, GA USA – Tues., Oct. 16 – 2:30p | Get Tickets
  • Kabadio - Time Goes By Slowly, Barefoot directed by Daniel Leite da Silva – Rio de Janeiro Brazil  – Sun., Oct. 14 – 2:00p | Get Tickets
  • King Cohen: The Wild World of Filmmaker Larry Cohen directed by Steve Mitchell – Burbank, CA USA – Mon., Oct. 15, 1:45p | Get Tickets
  • Unstoppable Irving Fields directed by Martin Feinberg – New York, NY USA – Mon., Oct. 15, 12:30p | Get Tickets

Closing Night Feature Film

  • One Bedroom directed by Darien Sills-Evans – Sherman Oaks, CA USA  – Tues., Oct. 16 – 8:00p | Get Tickets



Short Films

Short Film Series #1 – Sat., Oct. 13, 2:45 pm | Get Tickets

  • 17 Minutes directed by Roderick Gadaev (Sci-Fi) – Australia
  • BlacKorea directed Christine Swanson – Lawrenceville, IL USA
  • Caravan directed by Xavier Franchomme – Balma France
  • Color Of Childhood directed by Sahadat Russell – Dhaka Bangladesh

Short Film Series #2 – Sat., Oct. 13, 4:45 pm | Get Tickets

  • Float directed by Tristan Seniuk and Voleak Sip – Seattle, WA USA
  • Grafik directed by Adrian Woodard II (Short) – Chesapeake, VA USA
  • I Tried To Give Up directed by Ed Love - Altamonte Springs, FL USA
  • Keep The Engine Running directed by Tim Johnson – Augusta, GA USA
  • Keno & Jean directed by Miles Triplett – Atlanta, GA USA
  • First directed by Miles Triplett – Atlanta, GA USA

Short Film Series #3 – Sun., Oct. 14, 5:30 pm | Get Tickets

  • Pure Justice directed by Vickie Adams – Cornelius, NC USA
  • Room Tone directed by Morgan Cooper - Kansas City, Missouri USA
  • The Beach directed by Toroes Thomas – New Orleans, LA USA
  • The Last Lesson directed by Gemal Woods – Washington, DC USA
  • The Hopeless Journey directed by Dontell Antonio – Atlanta, GA USA

Short Film – Shorty Shorts – 10 Minutes or LessTues., Oct. 16, 5:00 pm | Get Tickets

  • Concealed Love directed by Gail Shields and Mark Johnson – Spartanburg, SC USA
  • Eclipse directed by Carmen Vidal - Bilbao Vizcaya Spain
  • Emotional Disease directed by Marieta Caballero – Bilbao Vizcaya Spain
  • Fled. Lay, Fell. directed by Bruno Carnide - Leiria Portugal
  • Hide and Seek (Cache-Cache) directed by Cedric Simoneau – Remire-Montjoly French Guiana
  • Honey directed by Pedro Moreno del Oso - Bilbao Vizcaya Spain
  • I Shot Her directed by Tony Bertrand – Neuilly, Plaisance France
  • La Benvinguda directed by Carmen Puche Moré  – Bilbao Vizcaya Spain
  • Saving Billy directed by Vickie Adams – Cornelius, NC USA 

Short Film – College StudentMon., Oct. 15, 3:45p | Get Tickets

  • Drive Slow directed by Terrence Thompson – Chicago, IL USA
  • Expiration Date directed by Shwenn Shunya Chang – Hoboken, NJ USA (Animation)
  • Fighter directed by Dhriti Borah – Studio City, CA USA (Short)
  • One Magazine at a Time directed by Jeff Chow (Documentary Short) – Westmont, IL USA
  • Pin directed by Mai Kaitlyn Lee - La Cañada, CA USA
  • The Funk Doctor directed by Demetrius Martin – Florida State University – USA
  • Wash Day directed by Christa Carr (Animation) – USA
  • Sight directed by Janeen Talbott - Florida A&M Alumna - USA

Videopalooza – High SchoolTop 5 Screen - Sat., Oct. 13, 12:00p | Get Tickets
Voting for all officials selections in schools across the world - Private Online Screening Room - Wed., Oct. 17, 12:30-2:30p

  • Due Process directed by Gabriel P. Braden - Wyandotte, MI USA
  • FSM News South: Health Newscast - PBS Student Reporting Labs directed by Free Spirit Media - Chicago, IL USA
  • FSM News West: Social Issues Newscast - PBS Student Reporting Labs directed by Free Spirit Media - Chicago, IL USA
  • Grafik directed by Adrian Woodard II - Chesapeake, VA USA
  • In The Trees directed by Will Nordstrom (Short) – Los Angeles, CA USA
  • Legally Dope (documentary short) directed by Chakyra Owens – Free Spirit Media - Rated R – Chicago, IL USA
  • Light of My Life directed by Erina M. Sweeney – San Francisco, CA USA
  • Mornings in the Life directed by Bryan Chu – San Francisco, CA USA
  • Old Bloo directed by Will Nordstrom (Short) – Los Angeles, CA USA
  • Piece of Mind directed by Noel Pichardo – Lynn, MA USA
  • Pop directed by Ishaan Parmar – San Francisco, CA USA
  • Screen Age directed by Cal Thacher – San Francisco, CA USA
  • Switch directed by Nicole Ludowese – Winchester, VA USA
  • The End of Summer directed by Jonah Belsky – San Francisco, CA USA
  • The Goldfish directed by Olivia Treynor – San Francisco, CA USA
  • The Rat directed by Miranda Autumn Lewis – San Francisco, CA USA
  • The Wedding Dress directed by Kelly Long – San Francisco, CA USA
  • The Grounded Astronaut directed by Monimar Mancillas – Charlotte, NC USA
  • Wards directed by Gabriel P Braden – Wyandotte, MI USA

Web/TV Series/ Mobile Film  – Mon., Oct. 15, 7:15 pm | Get Tickets

  • Black Girl in a Big Dress directed by Shayna  Cohen – Studio City, CA USA
  • Black Coffee directed by Jason Perez – Los Angeles, CA (TV Pilot)
  • Brannan & the Monosexuals: Double Booked directed by Caryn K. Hayes – Studio, CA USA
  • F.A.M. directed by Kyle Romanek – Roswell, GA USA (TV Pilot)
  • Frank and Lamar directed by Fred Soligan – New York City, NY USA
  • #Reality 2.0 directed by Theresa Varga – London United Kingdom
  • The Adulterer Series directed by Bobby Yan – USA
  • The Hive directed by Sheila Avellaneda (Spain)
  • Time and Love and I directed by Patricia Anderson and J. Ashlee – Fayetteville, GA USA
  • We All Wanted to Kill the President directed by Ana Ramon Rubio – Spain
  • WingChick directed by Tonja Renée Stidhum – USA
Our Sponsors
Urban Mediamakers
Camrose
UrbanFlixToGo
WeCodeAcademy
Client Image
Client Image
Client Image
Client Image
Client Image
Client Image
Client Image
Client Image